Tales of the Cocktail Drops 2019 Seminar Schedule

By Neat Pour Staff |

Summer is coming! The seminar schedule for Tales of the Cocktail 2019 is out. The 75 talks populating the roster feature some of the cocktail convention’s traditional historical fare like the the popular speaking duo of Jeff “Beachbum” Berry—David Wondrich. However, the roster is noticeably heavy on industry-centric nuts-and-bolts subject matter along with a strong dose of wellness and social justice focused sessions.

The shift in programming is most likely due to a combination of the new ownership’s ability to spread their wings in year two along with a new selection committee. Said committee of drinks industry experts was decided into three subcommittees: Education: Business, Culture and Beyond the Bar. The method is evident in the programming.

“From its inception, Tales of the Cocktail has prioritized education,” said Gary Solomon Jr., Co-Chair of Tales of the Cocktail Foundation’s Board of Directors. “With dedicated Education Committees and a new approach to providing education across three streams we’re doubling down on our commitment to support the bar community holistically.”

But enough talk, take a look at the schedule below.

Tuesday July, 16

• An Exclusive Tasting of Sazerac Whiskies, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Allisa Henley

• Social Media: The Promises and Pitfalls, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM 

Moderated by Claire Bertin-Lang with Earlecia Richelle, Céline Bossart, Rael Petit

• Bar Indepth – CIRCLE

Munich: From Barback to Barback – The “Circle” of Life, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM 

Cihan Anadologlu

• Citrus: Between History and Innovation, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Moderated by Luca Missaglia with Roberta Mariani, Simone Caporale, Luke Feltz

 

Wednesday July, 17

• Navigating the Dark ‘n Stormy® Waters of Intellectual Property, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderated by Erick  Castro with John deBary, Gaby Mlynarczyk, Daniel Eun, Malcolm Gosling

• Bar Indepth – HIMKOK, Oslo, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM 

Sustainability In A Luxury Business

  Erk Potur with Adam Ghalleb

• Practical Sustainability 101, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Chad Arnholt with Claire Sprouse

• The Profitability of Sustainability, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM 

Moderated by William Pasternak with Melissa Markert, Tom Egerton

• Liquid apples… Eve’s ultimate temptation, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Moderated by Elayne Duff with Lisa Laird Dunn, Jillian Vose, Daniel Farber, Guillaume Drouin

• Inclusion in Hospitality: Why It Matters, How to Do It, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  Moderated by Jackie Summers with Yannick Benjamin, Maggie Campbell, Samara B Rivers

• Batching 101, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  William Codman

• What’s My Role? Responding to the Rising Need For Sexual Violence Prevention in Nightlife and Hospitality Spaces, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Chauntel R Gerdes with Christina Veira, Amy Northup, David Rosen, Amy Noto

• The Sun’s Out: the Future of Daydrinking, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by François Monti with Kellie Thorn, Diego Cabrera, Carina Soto Velasquez

• Stayin’ Alive: Why Disco Drinks Never Die!, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Joe McCanta with Yael Vengroff, Jake F Burger, Douglas Ankrah, JJ Goodman

• Life Beyond the Bar, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

  Moderated by Trevor Schneider with Sean Kenyon, Lynnette Marrero, Andy Seymour, Troy Clarke

• Raiders of the Lost Archive, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 

  Moderated by Ewan Morgan with Christine McCafferty, Joanne McKerchar

• Financial Literacy 101

Key Financial Tools and Ratio’s That Matter in the Restaurant/Bar Business, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  Margaret  D. Bruzdzinski

• Be More Creative – Your Brain on Nature, 3:00 PM – 4:30

  Moderated by Claire Warner with Fabiano Latham, Elliot Clarke, Jeffrey Kluger

• The American Authors Who Taught Us How to Drink, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM 

  Moderated by Noah Rothbaum with Philip Greene, Jillian Vose, Toby Cecchini

• Finding Happiness in a Fire Drill: The Art of Balance Behind the Bar, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderator Derek Brown with panelists Clyde Davis, Amie Ward, Father Bill Daley, and Camille     Ralph-Vidal

• Embracing Responsible Leadership, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Moderated by Laura Green with Ryan Maybee, Sophia de Olivera, Laura Wagner

• So you think you know mezcal…., 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Lou Bank

• Genever 101, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  Philip Duff

 

Thursday July, 18

• The Cocktail Menu: History & Theory, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Jeff “Beachbum” Berry and David Wondrich

• Draft Cocktails 101, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  Raymond Trembley

• Fake Booze News: How to Tell When a Cocktail Story is Total Crap, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderator Derek Brown with M. Carrie Allan, Phil Greene, Robert Simonson, and Bob Yule 

• Overcoming Micro-Aggressions, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Clyde Davis, Jr.

• In the Business of Giving – Charity in the World of Hospitality, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  Moderated by David O’Brien with Lynnette Marrero, Elizabeth Bellanti Pander, Chase Babcock,  Calvin Babcock

• 101-Harassment and Hospitality Don’t Mix, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  Rachel Hebert

• Anticipating The Unexpected: Business Fundamentals For New Bar Owners, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderator Chall Gray with Erick Castro, Dennis Kiingati, and Ivy Mix 

• The Unknown Wonders of the Spanish Aperitivo, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  François Monti with Diego Cabrera

• Try to suck less…. and more ways we can lead the conversation of sustainability, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Samantha Solich with Carley Gaskin, Dune Ives, Ariel Stephenson, Lauren Bruggemans

• Bar Indepth – BenFiddich, Tokyo

Farm to Glass, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

  Hiroyasu Kayama

• Financing 101, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

 David Kaplan

• Give a Sh*t: 10 Things You Can Do To Problematize Waste in Your Life and At Your Job, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Maureen Hautaniemi and Nick Korn

• Plastic Surgery For Your Baby, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderated by Kevin Shaw with Jacob Briars, Alexandre Gabriel, Ray Walker, Giuseppe Gallo

• Hive to Highball, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Moderated by Georgina Bell with Maggie Campbell, Nadine Nelson, Anya Montague

• Mezcal 101, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  Lou Bank and Michael Rubel

 

Friday July, 19

• Your Name in Lights: Write a Winning Seminar Proposal 101, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  Moderated by Wayne Curtis with Ian Burrell, Jackie Summers, Maureen Hautaniemi

• Burnout: How to Manage a Career on Fire, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderated by Laura Green with Shaun Traxler, Laura Kelton

• Under the Influence: How to Use Influencer Marketing and Why it’s Effective, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderated by Selena  Donovan with Kelli Johnson, Elliott Clark, Shanika Hillocks, Desmond LaVelle

• Wealth Health: Prioritizing Your Financial Wellness, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Emily Arseneau and Joseph Ferguson

• (Un)Diplomatic Immunity – Ambassadors, Past, Present, Future, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM 

  Moderated by Jacob Briars with Ian Burrell, Anne Louise Marquis

• Gimme the Dirt! The Terroir of Cane Spirits, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  Moderated by Ivy Mix with Kiowa Bryan, Kate Perry, Jim Romdall, Francisco Terrazas

• Vermouth 101, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  François Monti

• The Benefits of Benefits, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Trevor  Frye with Ryan Maybee, Ethan Bondelid, Anu Apte-Elford

• How To Navigate New Spirits, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Charlotte Voisey with Jesse Vida, A-K Hada, Andrew Pollard

• The Queer Community Revealed: Turning Allies into Advocates, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Christina Cabrera with Julie Reiner, Alex Negranza, Simone Mims, Whit Kathner

• Ethical Entrepreneurship, 1:00 PM – 2:30

  Don Lee with Rev. William R. Dailey, and Erin Wade

• Please Drink Responsibly: The Science of Moderation, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

  Moderated by Lauren Myerscough with Brenna McHugh, Jada Hector, Jesse Roessler

• Costing 101, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM 

  Sean Finter and Dave Domzalski

• Mental Health: An In-Depth Discussion, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderated by Laura Green with Kristina Magro, Sabrina Kudic, Stephanie Kaufman

• Allergies Diets & Cocktail Menu Warnings, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Camper English

• Scotch: 90 Facts in 90 Minutes, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderated by Becky Paskin with Georgina Bell, Tracie Franklin, Nicola Riske

• Liquipedia Part Two – Return of the Nerds, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Jake F Burger, Tristan Stephenson and Jeffrey Kluger

• Experimenting with Stills: Ancient and Modern, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Alexandre Gabriel, David Wondrich, Ron Cooper, Steve Olsen and Denis Lesgourgues

• Irish Whiskey 101, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  Tim Herlihy

Saturday July, 20

• Demystifying Pronouns: Beyond the Binary, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderated by Carl  S. Charles with Jae Henderson, Nicky Cao, Angelica Mozzillo 

• Change: The Bar Fight For Diversity, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Moderated by Fred Minnick with Fawn Weaver, Peggy Noe Stevens, Robert Gonzales 

• The Cream Also Rises, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  Peter Vestinos with Tim Herlihy 

• Shochu 101 – Japan’s truly unique spirit, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  Matthew R Hunter 

• Antique Spirits – A Rare & Exclusive Tasting, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  Ewan Morgan 

• Personal Branding: Behind the Bar & Beyond, 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  Moderated by Elayne Duff with Tiffanie Barriere, Jillian Vose, Sandrae Lawerence 

• Bar Indepth – Raffles Long Bar, Singapore, 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

  Joe Alessandroni and Priscilla Leong

• The Exit – How (Not) To Sell Your Company, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Moderated by Malte Barnekow with Kristen Bareuther, Robert Allgyer, Max Cantor, Victor Jerez 

• Bar Indepth – The Barber Shop, Sydney, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Mike Enright and Kieran Lee 

• Color in Spirits and Cocktails, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

  Camper English 

• Cracking the Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Code, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

  Moderated by Don Lee with Dave Arnold, Robert Murphy 

• I Love Rum As It Has No Rules: The Debate, 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

  Moderated by Ian Burrell with Richard Seale, Joy Spence, Nicole Austin

• Scotch 101, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  Becky Paskin

• You Can’t Pour From an Empty Cup: Self-Care and Practical Sobriety, 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  Moderated by Brenna McHugh with Nectaly Mendoza, Jeffrey Goldring, Dr. Ronnie Siddique

• Cannabooze 2025, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderated by Ryan Malkin with Victor Jerez, Smoke Wallin, Paul Hletko, Dawson Hobbs

• Based on a True Story, 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

  Moderated by Tim Etherington-Judge with Jack McGarry, Natasha Sofia Valez

• Against the Grains, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Moderated by Nicolas Torres with Ann Marshall, Shanna Farrell, Tristan Mermin, Scott Blackwell 

• Artesanal Colombian Spirits, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  Erin Rose and Laura Hernández Espinosa 

• Social Media 101: A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Likes, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  Kiowa Bryan

 

Check out more details about the schedule and buy tickets here.

Read Next